Newville Borough



Latest News & Events

HALLOWEEN PARADE WINNERS

HALLOWEEN PARADE WINNERS

The following are the winners of the Newville Halloween Parade. Prizes may be claimed on November 1-2, 2018 at the Borough Office from 8AM to 4:30PM. You must have a registration card to claim a prize. After November 3, 2018 prizes may be obtained by calling the Newville Community Action Committee Treasurer Jody Gilbert at (717) 776-5727. The deadline to claim a prize will be November 15, 2018. The Newville Community Action Committee would like to thank the Newville area businesses who helped to make the 2018 Newville Halloween Parade possible.

Division A, Antique and Classic Cars
1. Tie: Donald Cummings and Ava Lay
2. Merrill and Glenda Varner
3.William and Betty Paylor
4.Tie: Roger Heckendorn and Wayne Bucher
5. Tie: Ronald Finkey, Kenneth Lloyd, Dan Aumille.
6. Tucker Williams

Division B, Individuals Walking
1. Karrihanna Childs
2. Tie: Lucinda Cornman, Terry Fauver, Ava Darr, Amelia Darr.
3. Tie: Bryan Hutchison, Bridgette McAllister
4. Tie: Charles Saporito, Carol Graham, Nehemiah Childs, Monica Gutshall
5. Chase Wickard

Division C: Couples Walking
1. Patrick and Dominique Crossland
2. Amy and Andy Wagner

Division D: Small Groups Walking
1. Cub Scout Pack 185
2. Amber Tompkins
3. Ruth Bland
4. David Livelsberger
5. Leslie Blumenauer

Division E: Large Groups Walking
1. Newville First Church of God
2. Boy Scout Troop 174
3. Tie: Big Spring Smurf Cheerleaders, Big Spring Pee-Wee Cheerleaders, Big Spring Midget Cheerleaders, Shippensburg University Head Start

Division F: Motorized, Self-Contained
1. Tie:  Miranda Hurley Jeephers of PA, Jacob Kistler
2. Tie: Trent Henkel, Bill Brownawell
3. Miranda-4 Wheel Parts
4. R&R Repair Barrick’s Towing
5. Chris Risini

Division G: Motorcycles
No entries

Division H: Floats
1. Thomas
2. Big Spring Smurf Pee Wees
3. Love Your Melon - Penn State Mount Alto
4. Big Spring Bulldog Baseball
5. Big Spring Bulldog Baseball Pink
6. Cumberland Valley Hose Company, Shippensburg
7. Big Spring Girl Scout Troop 10510
8. Mike Buchenauer, Midas of Carlisle
9. Newville Lions Club
10. Big Spring Hurricanes
11. Hamilton Myers VFW Auxiliary
12. S&S Trucking
13. Cub Pack 174
14. Doubling Gap Church of God
15. The Animal that Barks at the Beacon
16. Jay Finkenbinder

Division J: Tractors
1. Levi Doerson
2. Josh Anderson
3. Joel Hosfelt
4. Rick Hosfelt

Division K: Local Advertisers, Not Judged


Division L: Horses and Riders
1. Rhody Ranch