Menu

Newville Borough



Latest News & Events

HALLOWEEN PARADE WINNERS ANNOUNCED

HALLOWEEN PARADE WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The Newville Community Action Committee has announced the winners of the 2014 Newville Halloween Parade:

Division A.  Antique Cars.
1. Alex Kough
2. Ed Eberts
3. Josh Barrick
4. Valerie Lehman
5. Sam Brandt

Division B Individuals Walking
1. Ava Darr
2. Bridget McAlister
3. Natala Darr
4. Logan Dennison
5. Luke Dennison
6. Austen Dennison
7. James Stamy
8. Rin Okumra

Division C Hand Pulled Wagons

1. Rhea and Lynette Byers
2. Jackie Dennison
3, Amber Lehman

Division D Couples Walking

1. Julie and Josie Charnosky
2. Laura Troutman/Saucy Prazeica
3. Jean Kuebler and Josh Mooman.
4. Liz Brandt and Cash Perrult
5. Isaac Lopp and Jonathan

Division E - Bikes, Scooters and Skateboards NO ENTRIES

Division F Small Groups Walking

1. The Weidner Family.
2. Matt Sweger
3. Doug Lindsay/ACNB

Division G Motorized Self-Contained

1. Fenicles Tree Service
2. Charlie Schaffer
3. Central PA Ghostbusters
4. Josh Anderson
5. John Ross
6. Dillon Strouse Entertainment
7. Dave Zimmerman
8. Natalie Leon
9. Josh Anderson
10.Ryan Zimmerman
11. Chris Righi
12. Cub Pack 186

Division H, Large Groups Walking

1. Big Spring Dance Team
2. Big Spring Midget Cheerleaders - Pee Wee
3. Big Spring Midget Cheerleaders
4. Boy Scout Troop 174

Division J - Floats

1. Junior Girl Scout Troop 10500
2. Cumberland Valley Classic Car Club
3. Big Spring Girl Scout Troop 10510
4. Daisy Troop 10505
5. Big Spring Midget Football Smurf
6. Big Spring Cross Country
7. Bob Gilbert
8. First Defense Automotive
9. Newville Cub Pack 174
10. The Animal Inn
11. Benchfield Farms
12. Cub Pack 89
13. Punkin’ Patch Kids
14. Big Spring Cheerleader Ponies
15. Newville First Church of God
16. Big Spring Pee Wee Football
17. Doubling Gap First Church of God
18. Indian Pony
19. F&M Trust
20. Newville Assembly of God
21. Good Shepherd Community UMC
22. Shippensburg University Head Start
23. Newville Lions Club
24. Cobra Cheerleaders
25. DJ Jayden and Crew

Division K Horses with Costumed Riders

1. HnH Stables/Tammy Hood
2. Boyd Weary

PRIZES WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON FRIDAY EVENING, OCTOBER 31, 2014 FROM 6:00PM to 8:00PM AT THE BOROUGH OFFICE(ENTER BY SIDE DOOR TO MEETING ROOM)  YOU MUST HAVE YOUR ENTRY CARD TO CLAIM YOUR PRIZE. YOU MAY ALSO OBTAIN YOUR PRIZE BY CONTACT ING JODY GILBERT, NEWVILLE COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE TREASURER AT 776-5727. THE DEADLINE TO CLAIM A PRIZE WILL BE NOVEMBER 30, 2014.


Next   Previous